Izmirlian Foundation supports the 5th International Medical Congress
The 5th International Medical Congress of Armenia (IMCA) titled “Armenia-Diaspora-Artsakh: Solidarity for the Sake of Health”
• July 03, 2019
The congress, organized in a different country each time, gathers Armenian doctors from all over the world once in four years since 1980.
Armenia hosted the event for the first time in 2003 and played the role of the host again in 2007, 2011 and 2015. This year over 400 doctors from various countries will participate in the congress’ scientific and organization efforts. The 2019 event will be chaired by Executive Director of Izmirlian Medical Center Armen Charchyan.
Izmirlian Foundation is among the main sponsors of the congress. Over the years, the Foundation consistently supported development programs in Armenia’s healthcare sector.
One of the Foundation’s largest charitable investment projects is the medical center, founded in Yerevan, which is designed for providing high-quality, affordable healthcare services to Armenian citizens.
According to Lusine Galajyan, Country Director of the Izmirlian Foundation, they continue supporting healthcare projects in Armenia along with running a number of social programs that focus on the needy members of the society.