The children of Sargis and Mary Izmirlian established the Izmirlian Foundation in 1994 in memory of their parents. The goal of the Foundation is to help Armenia and contribute to the welfare of Armenian people.
The Izmirlian Foundation launched its activities in Armenia by sponsoring educational and health programs, as well as ongoing programs promoting the development of society.
With the purpose of contributing to the development of free market relations and business in Armenia and creating new workplaces, from 1999 to 2009 the Foundation carried out programs promoting SME development by providing low-interest credit in manufacturing, agriculture and services.
With the purpose of expending SME support initiatives, the Foundation collaborated with Eurasia Foundation (1999-2007, Washington D.C.) and the Black Sea bank for Trade and Development (2003-2007, Saloniki). The Foundation is currently working with Ararat bank and ECLOF universal credit organization by co-funding credits with below-the-market interest rates to enterprises in order to contribute to Armenia's economic development.
Izmirlian Foundation provides annual contribution to HAYASTAN - All Armenian Fund for humanitarian purposes.
The Foundation has shown support to Vazgen Sargsyan Military Academy to improve the water and electricity supply and the conditions of the military units. The Foundation has provided funding for the restoration of "Mari and Sargis Izmirlian" Library at Yerevan State University and continues to sponsor the library to this day. Within the frames of that initiative, the Foundation and the Open Society Institute have helped create a general online network of six major libraries of Yerevan.
Since 2003, the Foundation is carrying out a social and tourism development program in Meghri to develop traditional arts and crafts and hotel services.
In 2004, the Foundation renovated and supported "Mary Izmirlian" Orphanage in Yerevan.
On October 15, 2013, the Izmirlian Medical Center was officially opened in Yerevan. This is one of the largest philanthropic investment programs in the healthcare sector in Armenia.